Optech’s 40G QSFP transceivers series includes the QSFP SR4, LR4, PSM4, ER4 and the latest innovation the 40G QSFP Bidi. It offers connecting solutions from 100m to 40km for data centers and high performance computing networks.

40G QSFP series support link lengths up to 300m over multi-mode fiber cables with MTP/MPO connectors, link lengths up to 10km over single mode fiber with MPO connectors (PSM4) and up to 40km over single mode with duplex LC connectors. Optech also provides 40G QSFP DAC and 40G QSFP AOC products.

40G QSFP

Part NumberModel No.PictureData Rate(Gbps)WavelengthMedia TypeReachTX Power(dBm)RX Sens.(dBm)Temp.(℃)NoteDatasheet
OPCS-MX1-85-CBQSFP-40G-SR440850nmMTP/MPO100 m-5.6~+3-5.40~70
OPCS-MX3-85-CBQSFP-40G-SR440850nmMTP/MPO300 m-7.6~+1-5.40~70
OPCS-S01-13-CBSQSFP-40G-IR4(PSM)401310nmMTP/MPO1.4 kmTBDTBD0~70
OPCS-S02-13-CBQSFP-40G-IR4401310nmLC2 km-2~+3.5-11.50~70
OPCS-S10-13-CBQSFP-40G-LR4401310nmLC10 km-4~+3.5-9.90~70
OPCS-S10-13-CBSQSFP-40G-LR4(PSM)401310nmMTP/MPO10 kmTBDTBD0~70
OPCS-S40-13-CBQSFP-40G-ER4401310nmLC40km-2.7~+4.5-21.20~70
OPCS-X02-13-CBQSFP-40G-LX4401310nmLC2kmTBDTBD0~70QDR/DDR
OPCS-WX1-85-CQSFP-40G-BiDi40850nmLC150mTBDTBD0~70Bidi
© Copyright - Optech Technology Co., Ltd. 5F, No. 56, Ln. 258, Ruiguang Rd., Neihu Dist., Taipei City 114, Taiwan (R.O.C.) Tel: 886 2 2656 0588 | Fax: 886 2 2656 0599