Optech is proud to announce that the 25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver is now available !

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 25G network.

For more information or to order the 25G SFP28 Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 25G SFP28 Bidi

The 25G SFP28 Bidi transceiver supports connections up to 10km over single-mode fiber and uses simplex LC connectors. The wavelengths are 1330TX/1270RX and1270TX/1330RX.

BIDI Transceivers or BWDM Transceivers (Bi-directional Wavelength Division Multiplexing) interface carries two distinct channels in different directions on a single strand of fiber. They must always be used in complementary pairs. BIDI Transceivers are a cost effective solution by doubling the capacity of an existing fiber infrastructure.

  • Up to 25.78 Gb/s data links
  • 1330TX/1270RX, 1270TX/1330RX
  • Compliant with SFP MSA standard
  • Compliant with CPRI and eCPRI specifications
  • Simplex LC Connectors
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 1.5W
  • Operating case temperature: -40 to 85°C
  • RoHS compliant

Complete datasheet available here.

Application of the 25G SFP28 Bidi

  • 25GE Ethernet
  • eCPRI and CPRI
  • 5G
  • High-speed storage area networks
  • Custom high-speed data pipes

Other Simplex LC Bidi Transceivers

100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

What is a Bidi Transceiver ?

Where can you see the 25G SFP28 Bidi Transceiver ?

Optech will be attending Computex 2020, the biggest computer exhibition in Asia from September 28th to September 30th 2020. Visit our booth No. R0204 to see our 400G QSFP-DD100G QSFP2825G SFP28 and 40G QSFP+ products.

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.

Optech also has a strong experience as an OEM supplier. We put our expertise and knowledge at the service of your brand.

To ensure the quality and the compatibility of our products, every product is carefully tested before delivery to our customers. In addition, Optech obtained several certifications such as UL, TUV Rheinland, ISO9001 and ISO14001 certification. All our optical transceivers are MSA and RoHS compliant.

At Optech, we value each and every customer. We know every demand is unique. For this reason, our team of experts is glad to answer all our customers’ specific demands.

Just like data, Optech has no boundaries and will optimize your network all over the world.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.