Optech is proud to announce that the 400G QSFP-DD AOC Active Optical Cable is now available !

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 400G network.

For more information or to order the 400G QSFP-DD AOC, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable

An Active Optical Cable (AOC) is two transceivers attached together by a fiber cable, creating a one part assembly. AOC are comparable to using transceivers and separated cables. AOC are mostly used to connect switches, servers and storage between different racks inside a data center for example.

To know more about Active Optical Cable click here and to know the difference with Direct Attach Cables (DAC) click here.

  • 400G Data Rate
  • 400G QSFP-DD to 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable
  • 8 parallel full-duplex channels
  • Data Rate 53.125Gbps (PAM4) per channel.
  • Up to 70m OM3 MMF transmission
  • Up to 100m OM4 MMF transmission
  • Operating case temperature: 20 to 60ºC
  • Single 3.3 V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 10W
  • QSFP-DD MSA compliant and to to IEEE802.3bs
  • RoHS compliant

Application of the 400G QSFP-DD Active Optical Cable

  • 400GE Ethernet
  • High-speed storage area networks
  • Data Center
  • Cloud Network
  • High Performing Computing (HPC)
  • Infiniband EDR

Other 400G QSFP-DD Optical Transceivers and Cables

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.

Optech also has a strong experience as an OEM supplier. We put our expertise and knowledge at the service of your brand.

To ensure the quality and the compatibility of our products, every product is carefully tested before delivery to our customers. In addition, Optech obtained several certifications such as UL, TUV Rheinland, ISO9001 and ISO14001 certification. All our optical transceivers are MSA and RoHS compliant.

At Optech, we value each and every customer. We know every demand is unique. For this reason, our team of experts is glad to answer all our customers’ specific demands.

Just like data, Optech has no boundaries and will optimize your network all over the world.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.