What is QSFP56?

  QSFP56 as a member of the QSFP family, is a solution for 200G applications. It is one of the optical module form factor types with the growth of new technology and high-speed interconnects, such as QSFP-DD, OSFP, QSFP56, SFP56, QSFP56-DD and so on.

  What‘s the difference between QSFP56 with other QSFP? This article is for you.

QSFP56 — Form Factor of 200G Transceivers

  To make clear what QSFP56 is, let’s take a look at the QSFP form factor first.

  Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable (QSFP) was developed after SFP, which was originally designed to replace the single-channel SFPs with high-density optical modules. Due to the fact that it denotes four lanes for up to 4 wavelengths, it provides higher bandwidth capacity compared with the SFP modules.

  Developed on the basis of QSFP, 40G QSFP+ arose and then 100G QSFP28 came into use for high-density applications. With the rising of data traffic in data centers and advanced network applications, the market is urgent to achieve higher-speed general availability. There is more addition to QSFP family form factors, such as 200G QSFP56 and 400G QSFP56-DD.

  As an evolution of the previous 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28, Quad 50 Gigabits Small Form-factor Pluggable (QSFP56) is the one designed for 200G Ethernet. QSFP56 denotes 4 x 50 to 56Gb/s in a QSFP form factor. QSFP56 optical modules are similar to QSFP ones in terms of size and form factor. Classified by distance, QSFP56 modules can be divided into QSFP56 CR, SR, DR, FR, LR, which enables different transmission distances over a single mode fiber (SMF) or multimode fiber (MMF).

200G-QSFP56-SR4-QSFP

200G-QSFP56-SR4-QSFP

For more information you can contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.