25G SFP28 BIDI

What is 25G SFP28 BIDI ?

The 25G SFP28 Bidi transceiver supports connections up to 10km over single-mode fiber and uses LC connectors. The wavelengths are TX1330 / RX1270 and TX1270 / RX1330.

Features of the 25G SFP28 BIDI Transceiver

BIDI or BWDM Transceivers (Bi-directional Wavelength Division Multiplexing) interface carries two distinct channels in different directions on a single strand of fiber. They must always be used in complementary pairs. BIDI Transceivers are a cost effective solution by doubling the capacity of an existing fiber infrastructure.

  • Up to 25.78 Gb/s data links
  • TX1330 / RX1270, TX1270 / RX1330 
  • Compliant with SFP MSA standard
  • Compliant with CPRI and eCPRI specifications
  • LC Connectors
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum power consumption 1.5W
  • Operating case temperature: -40 to 85°C
  • RoHS compliant
25G SFP28 BIDI BWDM
25G SFP28 BIDI BWDM

Application of the 25G SFP28 BIDI Transceiver

  • 25G Ethernet
  • eCPRI and CPRI
  • 5G networking
  • High-speed storage area networks
  • Custom high-speed data pipes

Other BIDI Transceivers

40G QSFP+ Bidi Optical Transceiver

100G QSFP28 Bidi CWDM4 Optical Transceiver

What is a Bidi Transceiver ?

About Optech

Optech is a leading company in developing and manufacturing Optical Transceivers and Cables solutions for Data Center and Telecom market. Since 2001, Optech has been offering accurate lead time and high-quality products to customers.

Optech offers a broad range of networking and communication solutions in following categories: Optical Transceivers, 1G SFP, 10G SFP, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP, 100G QSFP28, 400G QSFP-DD, Direct Attach Cables (DAC), Active Optical Cables (AOC), Ethernet Media Converter, Fiber Optical Patch Cord, BWDM, CWDM, DWDM Mux/Demux and Repeater products. We also provide OEM service, if you are looking for second source for your products, our products will be your best choice.

For more information you can contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *