400G QSFP-DD

What is 400G QSFP-DD SR8?

It is a cost effective and high-quality solutions to upgrade to a 400G network.

Features of the 400G QSFP-DD SR8 Optical Transceiver

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver supports connections of up to 100 meters over multi-mode fiber and uses MPO connectors. The wavelength is 850nm. It is compliant with the QSFP-DD MSA.

  • Supports 400G data rate
  • 8 channels 850nm VCSEL transmitter
  • Reach distance up to 70 meters with OM3
  • Reach distance up to 100 meters with OM4
  • MPO Connector
  • Power Consumption 9.0W
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Temperature range: 0 to 70°C
400G QSFP-DD SR8
400G QSFP-DD SR8

Advantages of the 400G QSFP-DD SR8 Transceiver

The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 transceiver is a low cost solution to upgrade your high speed network or data center to the next level. In addition, the 400G QSFP-DD SR8 gives a lot of flexibility to its ability to support different configurations (50G / 100G / 200G). The 400G QSFP-DD SR8 also offers backward compatibility with the 100G QSFP28 SR4 and 40G QSFP SR.

Other 400G QSFP-DD Transceivers

400G QSFP-DD DR4 Optical Transceiver

400G QSFP-DD LR4 Optical Transceiver

400G QSFP-DD Loopback Transceiver

About Optech

Optech is a leading company in developing and manufacturing Optical Transceivers and Cables solutions for Data Center and Telecom market. Since 2001, Optech has been offering accurate lead time and high-quality products to customers.

Optech offers a broad range of networking and communication solutions in following categories: Optical Transceivers, 1G SFP, 10G SFP, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP, 100G QSFP28, 400G QSFP-DD, Direct Attach Cables (DAC), Active Optical Cables (AOC), Ethernet Media Converter, Fiber Optical Patch Cord, BWDM, CWDM, DWDM Mux/Demux and Repeater products. We also provide OEM service, if you are looking for second source for your products, our products will be your best choice.

For more information you can contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *