Optech is proud to announce that the 100G QSFP28 Bidi Duplex LC Optical Transceiver is now available !

It is a cost effective and high quality solutions to upgrade to a 100G network.

For more information or to order the 100G QSFP28 Bidi, contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.

Features of the 100G QSFP28 Bidi

The 100G QSFP28 Bidi  transceiver supports connections over multimode fiber (MMF) up to 70m with OM3, 100m with OM4 and 150m with OM5. It uses duplex LC connectors. The wavelengths are 850nm and 900nm.

  • Dual Wavelength VCSEL Bi-Directional Optical Interface,
    PAM4 2x50Gbps 850nm/900nm
  • Up to 70m with OM3, 100m with OM4 and 150m with OM5 (MMF)
  • Proven High Reliability 850 nm and 900nm technology: VCSEL
    transmitter and PIN detector
  • Duplex LC Connectors
  • Operating case temperature: 0 to 70°C
  • Compliant with 100G QSFP28 MSA
  • RoHS compliant

Complete datasheet available here.

Application of the 100G QSFP28 Bidi

  • 100GE Ethernet
  • Datacom/Telecom switch & router connections
  • Data aggregation and backplane applications
  • Proprietary protocol and density applications

Advantages of the 100G QSFP28 Bidi

The 100G QSFP28 Bidi is the perfect solution to an easy upgrade from the 10G SFP+ SR and the 40G QSFP+ Bidi transceivers.

Indeed, the 100G QSFP28 Bidi allows to reuse the existing duplex LC MMF fiber infrastructure.

More information about the 40G QSFP+ Bidi optical transceivers here.

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.

Optech also has a strong experience as an OEM supplier. We put our expertise and knowledge at the service of your brand.

To ensure the quality and the compatibility of our products, every product is carefully tested before delivery to our customers. In addition, Optech obtained several certifications such as UL, TUV Rheinland, ISO9001 and ISO14001 certification. All our optical transceivers are MSA and RoHS compliant.

At Optech, we value each and every customer. We know every demand is unique. For this reason, our team of experts is glad to answer all our customers’ specific demands.

Just like data, Optech has no boundaries and will optimize your network all over the world.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.