Wondering what Bidi Optical Transceiver means ? Then this article is for you ! It We are going to define what Bidi means, see its advantages and take a look at what it is available on the market today.

Definition of BiDi Optical Transceiver

Bidi Transceiver stands for Bidirectional Transceiver. Bidi Transceivers or BWDM Transceivers (Bidirectional Wavelength Division Multiplexing) have WDM couplers, which allow them to carries two distinct channels in both directions (transmit and receive) on a single strand of fiber. For this reason, Bidi Transceivers must always be used in complementary pairs.

Because Bidi Transceivers can receive and transmit signal over only one fiber by using separate wavelength, they only need one port (see below photo). Traditional optical transceivers have two ports, one transmit port and one receive port.

Advantages of BiDi Optical Transceiver

The main differences between Bidi Transceivers and Traditional Transceivers is that their technology allows them to transmit and receive over one fiber, reducing the number of ports to one. By having only one port, it reduces the cost of cabling. Indeed, Bidi Transceivers only require LC to LC simplex fiber cables. In addition to reducing the cost of cabling infrastructure, LC to LC simplex fiber cables also take less space and facilitate cabling management.

10G SFP+ Bidi Optical Transceiver

The 10G SFP+ Bidi transceiver supports connections from 10 km up to 60km over single-mode fiber and uses a simplex LC connector. The wavelengths are 1330TX/1270RX and1270TX/1330RX. It is compliant with the SFP+ MSA.

25G SFP28 Bidi Optical Transceiver

The 25G SFP28 Bidi transceiver supports connections up to 10km over single-mode fiber and uses a simplex LC connector. The wavelengths are 1330TX/1270RX and1270TX/1330RX. It is compliant with the SFP28 MSA.

100G QSFP28 CWDM4 Bidi Optical Transceiver

The 100G QSFP28 BiDi CWDM4 transceiver supports connections up to 2km over single-mode fiber and uses a simplex LC connector. The wavelengths are 1271 nm, 1291 nm, 1311 nm and 1331 nm. It is compliant with the QSFP28 MSA.

Resume

Standard Optech Part Number Features
10G SFP+ BiDi OPAK-Wyy-xx-CB 1270/1310nm, LC, 10km to 60km
25G SFP28 BiDi OPAX-W10-xx-IB 1270/1310nm, LC, 10km
100G QSFP28 CWDM4 BiDi OPCW-W02-13-CB 1271/1291/1311/1331nm , LC, 2km

Optech products are compatible with all major switches and servers brands. You can check all the compatible lists here .

About Optech

Optech Technology Co. Ltd was founded in 2001 in Taipei, Taiwan. The company was created with a sole purpose, to provide a wide and high quality portfolio of optical products to a very demanding and fast evolving market.

To respond to the permanent increase of IP traffic, Optech portfolio is constantly growing. Since the beginning, the company has always been up to date with the latest innovations on the market. Today, we are proud to deliver a large selection of 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+, 100G QSFP28 and 400G QSFP-DD optical transceivers and cables.

Optech has a large portfolio of products which include optical transceiversdirect attach cablesactive optical cablesloopback transceiversmedia converters and fiber patch cords.

Through its large selection of optical products, that have a range of data speed from 155 Mbps to 400 Gbps and reach distances up to 120km, Optech products are suitable for various industries such as telecom, data centers as well as public and private networks.

Optech also has a strong experience as an OEM supplier. We put our expertise and knowledge at the service of your brand.

To ensure the quality and the compatibility of our products, every product is carefully tested before delivery to our customers. In addition, Optech obtained several certifications such as UL, TUV Rheinland, ISO9001 and ISO14001 certification. All our optical transceivers are MSA and RoHS compliant.

At Optech, we value each and every customer. We know every demand is unique. For this reason, our team of experts is glad to answer all our customers’ specific demands.

Just like data, Optech has no boundaries and will optimize your network all over the world.

For more information you can visit www.optech.com.tw or contact us at sales@optech.com.tw.